← Interview invites, all specialties
Emergency Medicine interview invites · 2026-27 season

85% of emergency medicine programs have sent interview invites, ahead of last year's 45%

As of Tuesday, Oct 13, 253 of the 299 emergency medicine residency programs have at least one reported interview invite this season. The first came on Sep 23. Here is where the season stands, which programs have sent, and how it compares with last cycle.

By Rezumab · Data through (Central) · Live emergency medicine invite tracker

Where the emergency medicine season stands

85% of emergency medicine programs have sent at least one invite, against 45% at the same point last cycle, 40 points ahead. Much of that came today: before today’s wave, 60% had sent, against 42% at the same point last cycle. The biggest day for first invites so far was Tuesday, Oct 13, when 73 programs sent their first. 59% of the programs that have sent have done so on more than one day. Last cycle’s biggest day came later in the season, on Tuesday, Oct 21, when 70 programs sent their first invites, so the picture will change.

Share of emergency medicine programs that have sent at least one interview invite, by day of the season
Day 20 (Oct 13): this season 85% · last cycle 45%
0%50%100%day 0day 20day 40day 60todayLast cycle 94%This season 85%
Note: Day 0 is the first day of mass invites (Sep 23, 2026; Sep 24, 2025 last cycle). A program counts once it has a reported invite, so the line is a floor and recent days fill in as late reports arrive.
Source: Rezumab analysis of invite reports applicants shared, interviews applicants track in Rezumab, and program data. As of Oct 13, 2026.

When emergency medicine programs sent interview invites last cycle

Last cycle’s first reported emergency medicine invite came on Sep 24. Half of programs had sent their first invites by Oct 16. The single biggest day was Tuesday, Oct 21, when 70 programs sent their first invites. By Nov 1, 94% of programs had sent. Of the programs that had sent by this point last cycle, 69% sent more invites later.

Which emergency medicine programs have sent interview invites

Every emergency medicine program with a reported invite this season, by the day of its first invites. A program not listed may still have sent invites nobody has reported yet.

ProgramLocationFirst invitesInvite days
BayCare Health System (St. Joseph's Hospital)Tampa, FLSep 234
Bayhealth Medical CenterDover, DESep 235
Conemaugh MemorialJohnstown, PASep 232
Corewell Health (Farmington Hills)Farmington Hills, MISep 233
HCA Florida Orange ParkOrange Park, FLSep 235
HCA Houston Healthcare/University of Houston (Kingwood)Kingwood, TXSep 231
Inspira Health Network/Inspira Medical Center VinelandVineland, NJSep 234
Louisiana State University (Shreveport)Shreveport, LASep 231
MedStar Health Georgetown UniversityWashington, DCSep 231
Memorial Healthcare System, Hollywood, FloridaPembroke Pines, FLSep 234
Oklahoma State University Center for Health Sciences (Lawton)Lawton, OKSep 231
Rutgers Health/CommunityToms River, NJSep 233
Rutgers Health/Robert Wood Johnson Medical SchoolNew Brunswick, NJSep 232
Southern Illinois UniversitySpringfield, ILSep 234
Unity Health-White CountySearcy, ARSep 231
University of ChicagoChicago, ILSep 234
Central Michigan University College of Medicine/CMU Medical Education PartnersSaginaw, MISep 246
Corewell Health - Grand Rapids/Michigan State UniversityGrand Rapids, MISep 242
HCA Florida Healthcare/St. LuciePort St. Lucie, FLSep 244
HCA Florida Healthcare/USF Morsani College of Medicine GME - Tampa South/BrandonBrandon, FLSep 245
Magnolia Regional Health CenterCorinth, MSSep 241
Memorial Health SystemMarietta, OHSep 241
Southwest Healthcare Medical Education ConsortiumTemecula, CASep 241
UC (San Diego)San Diego, CASep 242
University of KentuckyLexington, KYSep 245
Which weekdays emergency medicine programs send invites
Note: Share of program invite days this season falling on each weekday.
Source: Rezumab analysis of invite reports applicants shared, interviews applicants track in Rezumab, and program data. As of Oct 13, 2026.

About 1 in 5 emergency medicine invites go to applicants who signaled the program

This season, 21% of reported emergency medicine invites with a known signal status went to applicants who had signaled that program (95% interval 18% to 25%). In last cycle’s applicant outcome records, covering the whole season, the share was 17%.

Those records also show how much more often signaled applications drew an offer: 78% of signaled emergency medicine applications led to an interview offer, against 51% of unsignaled ones. That is association, not cause: applicants tend to signal programs where they are already competitive, and the records lean toward US MD and DO applicants who matched.

Share of emergency medicine invites that went to applicants who signaled the program
Share of invites to signalers95% intervalShare of applications with a signal
0%25%50%75%100%Emergency Medicine21%
Note: Only invites whose signal status is known. The gray tick is the share of this season's applications that carried a signal.
Source: Rezumab analysis of invite reports applicants shared, interviews applicants track in Rezumab, and program data; national application statistics. As of Oct 13, 2026.

So far, a fifth of tracked emergency medicine applicants hold 43% of invites

Among emergency medicine applicants who track their interviews with Rezumab, the fifth with the most invites hold 43% of all invites logged so far. Over a full past season, in applicant outcome records, the top fifth held 32% of interview offers. This season’s figure leaves out applicants with no invites yet and will change as the season goes on.

Step 2 scores of applicants who reported an emergency medicine invite
Note: Each applicant counted once: applicants who track their interviews with Rezumab and gave a Step 2 score, by band of ten points.
Source: Rezumab analysis of invite reports applicants shared, interviews applicants track in Rezumab, and program data. As of Oct 13, 2026.

Emergency Medicine interview invites: common questions

How many emergency medicine programs have sent interview invites for 2026-2027?

As of Tuesday, Oct 13, 253 of 299 emergency medicine residency programs (85%) have at least one reported interview invite this season. At the same point last cycle, 45% had.

When do emergency medicine programs send interview invites?

Last cycle, half of emergency medicine programs had sent their first invites by Oct 16. The single biggest day was Oct 21, when 70 programs sent their first invites. By Nov 1, 94% of programs had sent.

Do signals matter for emergency medicine interview invites?

This season, 21% of reported emergency medicine invites with a known signal status went to applicants who had signaled the program. In applicant outcome records from last cycle, 78% of signaled applications led to an interview offer, against 51% of unsignaled ones. That shows association, not cause.

Track your emergency medicine interviews

See emergency medicine invites as applicants report them, get an alert when a program on your list sends, and keep every interview, date and debrief in one place.